Metal

United States

Castle Rat

On Tour

Most Streamed Songs by Castle Rat

About Castle Rat

Listen to Castle Rat, watch music videos, read bio, see tour dates & more!
Hometown
Brooklyn, NY, United States
Formed
2019
Genre
Metal

Artist Links
Hailing from Brooklyn, New York -- an area not typically known for its medieval fantasy doom metal scene -- Castle Rat combines thunderous riffs with a gritty, D.I.Y. Renfaire aesthetic, conjuring a sound and spectacle that celebrate both the power and pageantry of rock. Released in 2024, Into the Realm elicited acclaim in the metal underground for its doomy, stoner-psych sound, and the band's immersive live performances, complete with sword play and thespian bluster, helped earn Castle Rat a cult following. 2025's The Bestiary expanded the group's fantasy universe with a set of bruising, melodic doom anthems, each representing a creature from a forgotten world.
Members of Castle Rat include, or have included, Riley Pinkerton.

Similar to: Castle Rat

Discover more music and artists similar to Castle Rat, like Faetooth, Die Spitz, Gnome
instagramSharePathic_arrow_out􀆄 copy􀐅􀋲

Loading...