Dance

Australia

Peking Duk

Top Songs on Shazam

This Week
All Time

Most Streamed Songs by Peking Duk

Artist Playlists

About Peking Duk

Listen to Peking Duk, watch music videos, read bio, see tour dates & more!
Hometown
Canberra, Australia
Formed
2010
Genre
Dance

Artist Links
The Australian electronic duo Peking Duk are known for their wild live shows and good-time party jams—many of which have charted in their home country. • Before Peking Duk, cofounder Reuben Styles played bass in the indie band Rubycon. Adam Hyde was an MC in a string of hip-hop ensembles. • The duo came up with their name while eating—you guessed it—Peking duck at a Chinese restaurant. • Peking Duk’s 2012 remix of Passion Pit’s “Take a Walk” earned widespread coverage on dance music blogs. • The duo’s 2015 debut EP, Songs to Sweat To, spawned two Top 10 Australian singles: “High” and “Take Me Over.” • Their 2018 sophomore EP, Reprisal, went triple platinum in their home country. • In 2020, Peking Duk teamed up with Aussie DJ/producer Benson for “Stay the F**k Home,” a song urging people to stay home during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Similar to: Peking Duk

Discover more music and artists similar to Peking Duk, like PNAU, Hayden James, The Rubens
instagramSharePathic_arrow_out􀆄 copy􀐅􀋲

Loading...