Listen to Audio Two, watch music videos, read bio, see tour dates & more!

Hip-Hop/Rap

United States

Audio Two

Top Songs on Shazam

This Week
All Time

Most Streamed Songs by Audio Two

About Audio Two

Listen to Audio Two, watch music videos, read bio, see tour dates & more!
Hometown
Brooklyn, NY, United States
Formed
1985
Genre
Hip-Hop/Rap

Artist Links
Brothers from Brooklyn, the Audio Two--composed of MC Milk Dee and DJ Gizmo--formed in the mid-1980s, releasing their debut 12-inch “Make It Funky” in 1987. Ironically, it was the B-side to that record, “Top Billin,” which won the duo radio-play, fame, and the respect of their rap peers. Their debut album, WHAT MORE CAN I SAY, was released the next year on First Priority Records and the 1990 follow-up, I DON’T CARE: THE ALBUM, spawned a couple of minor singles. The titles from both albums were taken from lines in “Top Billin,” prophetic of the Two’s destiny as a one-hit wonder. Exhaustively sampled, “Top Billin” remains one of the most recognizable old-school anthems and has inspired innumerable hip-hop songs over the years.
Members of Audio Two include, or have included, Milk Dee.

Similar to: Audio Two

Discover more music and artists similar to Audio Two, like MC Shan, Just-Ice, Schoolly D
instagramSharePathic_arrow_out􀆄 copy􀐅􀋲

Loading...